Privacy policy

PREFACE

You expressly recognise and accept that personal data relating to you is gathered on the Website.

 

1.GENERAL INFORMATION

This document details the way FOB PARIS uses and gathers your personal data and informs you of the measures taken by FOB PARIS to ensure the protection of your personal data.

To ensure these rules are being correctly implemented, FOB PARIS has appointed a data protection officer who will be the point of contact with the French national data protection authority, CNIL. FOB PARIS is also putting the corresponding internal procedures in place to ensure its employees are well-informed and to ensure these rules are respected within its organisation.

 

  1. GATHERING, USE AND RETENTION OF DATA

2.1 GATHERING OF DATA

FOB PARIS may gather your personal data, specifically when signing up for the electronic Newsletter offered by FOB PARIS or when creating your customer account.

“Personal data” refers to the information relating to you as an individual that you communicate of your own free will when completing a form found on the Website, in any communication with FOB PARIS (by phone, e-mail, or any other communication channel), or which FOB PARIS gathers when you browse the Website and which, regardless of its nature, enables you to be directly or indirectly identified.

Personal data refers to nominative data (such as your name, address or photographs that you have provided) and electronic identification data available on or from your computer (such as cookies or IP addresses). Your electronic identification data enables the terminal used for Internet access to be identified or geolocated (in no more detail than the town or city) or the pages consulted on the Website during your browsing history to be identified, and is not generally sufficient by itself to identify you personally.

FOB PARIS undertakes to respect the regulation applicable to all personal data processing for which it is responsible. More specifically, FOB PARIS undertakes to respect the following principles:

  • Your personal data is processed in a fair, transparent and lawful way,
  • Your personal data is gathered for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes, and is not subsequently used in a way which is not compatible with these purposes,
  • Your personal data is retained in an adequate, relevant manner and is limited to what is strictly necessary for the purposes for which it is being processed,
  • Your personal data is accurate and up to date, and all reasonable measures are taken to ensure that inaccurate data, as regards the purposes for which it is being processed, is deleted or corrected without delay,

 

 2.2 USE OF DATA

The information that you communicate on the Website enables FOB PARIS to:

  • Deal with your questions or requests for information,
  • Analyse the frequency of visits to the Website,
  • Send you targeted publicity or marketing messages, provided that you have given permission for us to do so,
  • Send you the Newsletter, if you have signed up to receive this,

Where applicable, information that is essential in enabling FOB PARIS to fulfil the tasks set out above is denoted by an asterisk in the various pages of the Website. The other information is optional in nature, and enables us to find out more about you and improve the communications and services that we provide to you.

The information gathered by FOB PARIS is specifically your surname, first name(s), postal address, e-mail address.. This information enables FOB PARIS to send you personalised communications based on your profile and your browsing history on the Website (using cookies) to continue to be able to offer you a high-quality, tailored service.

2.3 RETENTION OF DATA

FOB PARIS may be required to retain your personal data for a period which shall not exceed three years from the date of last contact.

 

  1. COOKIES

A cookie does not enable you to be identified; it simply records information relating to (i) your computer’s browsing history on the Website (the pages that you have consulted, the date and time these were consulted, etc.) that FOB PARIS will be able to read during your subsequent visits or (ii) the number of times our advertising content or that of third-party sites or applications has been displayed or (iii) the opening and reading of electronic communications that FOB PARIS may have sent to you, with your agreement.

FOB PARIS may gather information by placing a cookie or a web tag on your computer via the Website or count the clicks on elements that FOB PARIS sends to you. FOB PARIS uses these to store choices and login or identification information during the visit to an online service.

FOB PARIS may also purchase advertising space to promote its products, via advertising content published on third-party sites, online platforms or applications, which may contain one or more cookies. Subject to the configuration options made on your terminal, which you may edit at any time, this cookie may be saved in your terminal in order to:

  • count the number of times our advertising content has been displayed or activated on third-party sites or applications, identify this content and these sites or applications or social networks, determine the number of users who have clicked on each content;
  • send you advertising whilst you are browsing third-party sites or social networks on the internet;
  • create statistics.

 

  1. PERSONAL RIGHTS TO THE DATA GATHERED

4.1 RIGHT TO ACCESS, ALTER, RECTIFY, OPPOSE AND WITHDRAW

You have a general right to access, alter, rectify, oppose and withdraw data which relates to you.

You can exercise this right by sending your request to our Customer Relations Service:

  • by letter: by writing to the FOB PARIS customer department – 4, place Franz Liszt– 75010 PARIS
  • by e-mail: by writing to support@fob-paris.com
  • by telephone: by calling FOB PARIS on +33 1 45 23 32 43, Monday to Friday, 09:30 – 12:00 and 14:00 – 17:00.

To enable us to fulfil this request, you must provide us with the following identification details: surname, first name, e-mail and your postal address, if applicable.

 

4.2 UNSUBSCRIBING FROM THE NEWSLETTER

The Website offers internet users a free service known as a “Newsletter”, which you are at liberty to subscribe to, and which contains information on FOB PARIS product ranges, and on new products and features, events, designers, etc.

If internet users no longer wish to receive the Newsletter, FOB PARIS gives them the option to unsubscribe simply by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each Newsletter,

Your request will be processed by FOB PARIS at the earliest opportunity.

 

  1. UPDATE IN THE PERSONNAL DATA POLICY

FOB PARIS may alter the Personal Data Policy at any time. If FOB PARIS wishes to use your personal data in a different way to that stipulated in the Personal Data Policy applicable at the time it was collected, these modifications will be published in a new version of this Personal Data Policy.

Due to changes which are liable to be made to the Personal Data Policy, we would ask you to visit the “Personal Data” section on a regular basis.

 

  1. QUESTIONS/CONTACT

For any question or comment regarding our Personnal data policy, you can contact our customer department :

  • by letter: by writing to the FOB PARIS customer department – 4, Place Franz Liszt – 75010 PARIS
  • by e-mail: by writing to support@fob-paris.com
  • by telephone: by calling FOB PARIS on +33 1 45 23 32 43, Monday to Friday, 09:30 – 12:00 and 14:00 – 17:00.
English